Welcome | History | Science | Spacecraft | People | References | Multimedia | Home | Search | Tours | Site Map


People

Teams

This section includes profiles, as well as some NASA biographies, of many of the American and Russian Shuttle-Mir team members.

George W. S. Abbey
Director, Johnson Space Center

Frank L. Culbertson, Jr.
Phase 1 Shuttle-Mir Program Manager

Mark J. Albrecht
Executive Secretary/National Space Council

Aleksandr P. Aleksandrov
Co-Chair, Crew Training and Exchange Working Group, Phase 1 Program

Yuri P. Antoshechkin
Co-chair, Flight Operations and Systems Integration Working Group

Boris Artemov
RSC Energia Group Leader, Configuration Management Control Sub Group

Michael R. Barratt
Flight Surgeon

Roger D. Billica
Co-chair, Phase 1 Medical Operations Working Group, NASA

Victor D. Blagov
Co-chair, Flight Operations and Systems Integration Working Group, Energia

Valeri V. Bogomolov
Co-chair, Phase 1 Medical Operations Working Group, IBMP

Aleksandr G. Botvinko
Deputy Technical Director, Phase 1 Management Working Group, RSA

Travis R. Brice
Russian Projects Office, NASA

Randy Brinkley
Former Manager, Space Station Program Office, Phase 1, NASA

William C. "Charlie" Brown
Co-chair, Crew Training and Exchange Working Group, NASA

Tommy E. Capps
NASA/Training Manager

Jeffrey A. Cardenas
Mir Operations and Integration Working Group

Robert E. "Bob" Castle
Flight Director

Sharon Castle
Co-chair, Cargo and Scheduling Subgroup, NASA

John B. Charles
NASA/Mir Mission Scientist

Christine A. Chiodo
Operations Lead, Russia

Tom E. Cremins
Deputy, Assistant to the Director, Russia

Sally P. Davis
Russian Interface Officer (RIO)

Paul F. Dye
Flight Director

Philip L. "Phil" Engelauf
Co-chair, Flight Operations and Systems Integration Working Group, NASA

Joe H. Engle
Stafford - Utkin Task Force member

Christopher F. Flynn
Flight Surgeon

Richard K. Fullerton
Co-chair, Extravehicular Activity (EVA) Working Group, NASA

Scott D. Gahring
Operations Lead, Increment NASA-2

William H. Gerstenmaier
Operations Lead, Increment NASA-2

Jessie M. Gilmore
Executive Secretary/Assistant, Phase 1 Program Office

Yuri N. Glaskov
Co-chairman of Crew Training, Phase 1 Management Working Group

Daniel S. Goldin
NASA Administrator

Valeri V. Grigoriev
Department Manager, Manned Flight Programs Directorate, Russian Space Agency

Bob Hesselmeyer
NASA Group Lead, Configuration Management Control Sub Group

Albert W. "Al" Holland
Psychologist

Tommy Holloway
Manager, International Space Station Program

Carolyn Huntoon
Director, Johnson Space Center

Dan Jacobs
Chairman of Institutional Communications Working Group, NASA

Brent W. Jett, Jr.
Director of Operations, Russia, and Pilot of STS-81

Gary W. Johnson
Group Leader, Safety Assurance Working Group, NASA

Gaylen Johnson
NASA Group Lead, Medical Operations Working Group

Yuri Kargopolov
Co-chair, Crew Training and Exchange Working Group, Gagarin Cosmonaut Training Center

Gary H. Kitmacher
Project Manager, Mir Module Priroda, NASA

Wendy B. Lawrence
Mission Specialist, STS-86 and STS-91

Kathy Leary
Management Working Group member, NASA

Oleg N. Lebedev
Co-chair, Mission Science Working Group

Anatoli V. Lomanov
Management Working Group member, RSC

Michael E. Lopez-Alegria
Astronaut and Director of Operations, Russia

Thomas H. Marshburn
Co-chair, Medical Operations Working Group, NASA

Isaac W. "Caasi" Moore
Operations Lead, NASA Increment 3

Patricia "Patti" Moore
Operations Lead, NASA Increment 6

Valeri V. Morgun
Co-chair, Medical Operations Working Group, Gagarin Cosmonaut Training Center

Mike Mott
Associate Deputy Administrator, NASA

James R. "Jim" Nise
Contract Director, Shuttle-Mir Management Working Group

Donald S. Noah
Lead, Shuttle Integration, STS-74

Richard W. "Rick" Nygren
Co-chair, Mir Operations and Integration Working Group, NASA

Boris D. Ostroumov
Technical Director for Phase 1 Management Working Group, RSA

Scott E. Parazynski
Astronaut and Medical Doctor, STS-86

Sam L. Pool
Assistant Director, Space Medicine/Space and Life Sciences Directorate, JSC

Don Puddy
Co-chair, Phase 1 Crew Training and Exchange Working Group

Debra Rahn
Co-chair, Public Affairs Working Group, NASA

Lisa M. Reed
Training Lead, Phase 1, NASA

William D. "Bill" Reeves
Flight Director

Jerry Ross
Group Lead, Extravehicular Activity (EVA) Working Group, NASA

George W. Sandars
Group Lead, Extravehicular Activity (EVA) Working Group, NASA

Anthony C. Sang
Operations Lead, NASA Increment 4

Ronald M. Sega
Astronaut, Director of Operations, Russia

Vladimir Semyachkin
General Designer, RSC Energia

Vladimir A. Solovyev
Co-chair,Flight Operations and Systems Integration Working Group, RSC Energia

Boris I. Sotnikov
Co-chair,Joint Safety Assurance Working Group, RSC Energia

Charles Stegemoeller
Project Manager/Spektr Module

Oleg Tsygankov
Manager, Mir EVA Office

Valeri A. Udaloy
Co-chair, Public Affairs Working Group, MCC-M

John J. Uri
Co-chair, Mission Science Working Group, NASA

James E. Van Laak
Deputy Program Manager, Phase 1 Shuttle-Mir Program, NASA

Pavel M. Vorobiev
Co-chair, Cargo and Scheduling Subgroup, RSC Energia

Keith E. Zimmerman
Operations Lead, NASA Increment 5

Related Links:
Shuttle-Mir Stories

U.S. Mir Residents | Astronauts | Cosmonauts | Teams | Oral Histories | Shuttle-Mir Stories


Graphic version available

This page is best viewed with Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0 or higher or Netscape 4.0 or higher.
Other viewing suggestions.

Curator: Kim Dismukes
Responsible NASA Official: John Ira Petty